Oriental collections of the Palace of Arts
Palace of Arts - Museum of Cultural History (former State Museum of Theater, Music, Cinema and Choreography of Georgia) collection of oriental art pieces was started in 1927 by the founder of the museum, Davit Arsenishvili, as evidenced by the photo taken at the same time, where Davit Arsenishvili with Wayang (Shadow Theater puppet) in Indonesia) stands in hand. The replenishment of Eastern collections continued even in the Soviet period, although it did not have a systematic and purposeful character.
In 2019, the State Museum of Folk and Applied Arts was transferred to the Palace of Arts, which contained a large number of Orientalist exhibits in its collections, including textiles, silver and bronze objects. Since this period, the museum has been actively replenishing the oriental collection, with the support of the Ministry of Culture of Georgia and the initiative of the museum directorate, in 2020-2023, a number of interesting items were purchased at various auctions in Europe, Japan and Turkey.
The Orientalist collections of the museum are diverse and multinational, here are represented: Japan, China, the Mediterranean, Persia, Turkey, Afghanistan, Arabia, India, Indonesia, Nepal, Mongolia, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan. Here you will find textiles, furniture, jewelry, weapons, etc